Schedule

Saints Constantine & Helen Greek Orthodox Church is under Canonical jurisdiction of the Metropolis of Atlanta, The Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America, And the Ecumenical Patriarchate.

Our mission is to serve the religious needs of the Orthodox faithful, those born in the faith and converts; those of interfaith marriage; students and the un-churched. To minister to all Orthodox faithful regardless of ethnic or economic background.

In order that we may accommodate everyone, our services are primarily in English with the use of some Greek. The Church, as a living witness of Jesus Christ, has the desire that everyone embrace Him through the Holy Eucharist. We welcome all who are in need of spiritual growth and guidance and who seek to embrace God through the teachings of his Holy Church.

Current service schedules are shown below. The church is located at 2011 Forsythe Avenue in Monroe, LA 71201.

The Parish Priest is Father Eudokimos Martin Harding and can be reached at 318-325-1764.

=============================================================================================

Schedule of services for June 2023

Weekday services Tuesday toSaturday Orthros 6:00am in the house chapel during the winter months Vespers 5:15pm in Church. Exepet for feast days, see below.

1st Wednesday

5:15 Great Canon III

Sunday 4th Holy Pentecost

9:30 Orthros 10:30 Divine Liturgy

Followed by the Knelling Prayers

No Sunday School

Prosforo: Natalia Odudu

Fast free week

10th Saturday Great Vespers at Farmervile.

1018 Ward Chapel Road.

Sunday 11th The Sunday of All Saints

9:30 Orthros 10:30 Divine Liturgy

Prosforo: Lisa Post

Apostles Fast Begins

Sunday 18th 2nd Sunday of Matthew

9:30 Orthros 10:30 Divine Liturgy: Memorial

Prosforo: Tommy McDougald

Koliva: Natalia Odudu

Fr. Eudokimos will be away at the Clergy\Laity Assembly from Wednesday 21st to Saturday 24th June

Sunday 25th 3rd Sunday of Matthew

9:30 Orthros 10:30 Divine Liturgy Memorial

Prosforo: Chi Sangster

Koliva: Natalia Odudu

29th Thursday Sts Petter and Paul

7:00am Orthros 8:00am Divine Liturgy

2nd Thursday

5:15 Great Canon IV

3rd Friday

5:15 Salutations to the Theotokos 1

5th Sunday of Orthodoxy

Orthros 9:30 Divine Liturgy 10:30, No Sunday School

Followed by The Procession of Icons.

Prosforo: Natalia Odudu

8th Wednesday

5:15 Liturgy of the presanctified gifts

10th Friday

5:15 Salutations to the Theotokos 2

11th Saturday Great Vespers at Farmervile.

1018 Ward Chapel Road.

12th Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas

Orthros 9:15 Divine Liturgy 10:30 Memorial Sunday School

Prosforo: Lisa Post

15th Wednesday

5:15 Liturgy of the presanctified gifts

17th Friday

5:30 Salutations to the Theotokos 3

19th Sunday of the Holy Cross

Orthros 9:30 Divine Liturgy 10:30

No Sunday School

Prosforo: Tommy McDougald

22nd Wednesday

5:15 Liturgy of the presanctified gifts

24th Friday

Vigil for the Annunciation of the Throtokos

5:00pm Great Vespers

6:00pm Orthros

7:00pm Divine Liturgy

26th Sunday of St. John Climacus

Orthros 9:30 Divine Liturgy 10:30 Memorial

Prosforo: Fr. Eudokimos

Koliva: Natalia Odudu

29th Wednesday

5:15 Liturgy of the presanctified gifts

31st Friday

5:15pm The Akathist Hymn

==